Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1988 - 1994 Member, Karnataka Legislative Council
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
5 Aug. 2006 - 4 Aug. 2008 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
5 Aug. 2008 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
23 Sept. 2009 Member, Committee on Private Members` Bills and Resolutions
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
1 Sept. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2018 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
3 July 2015 Member, Sub Committee-III, Committee on Estimates
25 Aug. 2015 Member, Sub-Committee of the Committee on Estimates on the subject `Panchayati Raj`
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Shipping
1 Sept. 2018 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
24 July 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Estimates
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Chairperson, Standing Committee on Agriculture
21 Nov. 2019 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat