Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1995 - 1900 Member, Zila Parishad, Satna
1999 - 2004 Chairperson, Zila Parished, Satna
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
Member, Standing Committee on Industry
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Standing Committee on Industy
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
3 May 2013 Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 June 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Business Advisory Committee
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Rules Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Railways
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Shipping
Executive Member, Nursing Council of India
13 May 201520 July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
3 July 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub Committee-II, Committee on Estimates on the subject `Finances of Railways`
26 Aug. 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub-Committee of the Committee on Estimates on the subject `Panchayati Raj`
19 July 2016 - 25 May 2019 Chairperson, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
20 July 2016 - 25 May 2019 Chairperson, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
31 July 2019 onwards Chairperson, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Labour
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat