Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

2000 onwards President, BJP, Distt Jabalpur
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism & Culture
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee on Petitions
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
Member, Central Advisory Committee for NCC
Member, Hindi Salahkar Samiti Raksha Vibhag, Raksha Anusandhan Vibhag Aur Bhootpurva Sainik Kalyan Vibhag
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
12 June 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, House Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
27 Nov. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2018 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Coal & Steel
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
29 Jan. 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Hindi Advisory Committee on Defence
12 Aug. 2016 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committe on Ethics
1 Sept. 2018 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
20 June 2019 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Chairperson, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
21 Nov. 2019 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat