Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1962-98 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly (eight terms)
1963-67 Secretary, Jan Sangh Legislative Party, Madhya Pradesh
1970-72 Deputy Leader, Jan Sangh Legislative Party, Madhya Pradesh
1972-77 Leader of Opposition, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1977-78 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh
1978-80 Minister of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh
1985-90 Leader of Opposition, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1990-92 Minister of Power, Government of Madhya Pradesh
2000-2004 Member, Rajya Sabha
2000-2002 Member, Committee on Agriculture
Apr 2001-May 2004 Member, Committee on Official Language
Nov 2001-Apr 2002 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
Apr 2002-Feb 2004 Chairman, Committee on Commerce
Jan 2002-May 2004 Member, General Purposes Committee
Jan 2003-Feb 2004 Member, Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in the Parliament House Complex
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
Member, Railway Convention Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
2004-2006 Member, Committee on Information Technology
2004-2009 Member, Committee on Urban Development
2 Jan. 2006 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Urban Development




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat