Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1999- 2004 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
5 Aug. 2004 and 5 Aug. 2007 - Aug. 2008 Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Rural Development
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Railways
Sep. 2014 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
3 July 2015 Convenor, Sub Committee-III, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2016 - 31 Aug. 2017 Member, Standing Committee on Rural Development
22 June 2017 - 25 May 2019 Member, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sept. 2017 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development; Ministry of Communications; and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat