Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1994 - 2003 Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly (two terms)
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
7 Aug. 2004 - 6 Aug. 2006 Member, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme
5 Aug. 2004 - Apr. 2006 Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
5 Aug. 2006 - 4 Aug. 2007 & 5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Leader, All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
7 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Ethics
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Minority Affairs
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat