Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

July 1969 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Feb. 1973-Jan. 1974 Union Deputy Minister, Industrial Development
Jan. 1974-Oct. 1974 Union Deputy Minister, Shipping and Transport
Oct. 1974-Dec. 1975 Union Minister of State, Finance
July 1975 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
Dec. 1975-Mar. 1977 Union Minister of State, Revenue and Banking (Independent Charge)
1978 -1980 Deputy Leader, Congress Party, Rajya Sabha
27 Jan.1978-18 Jan.1986, 10 Aug. 1997-25 June 2012 Member, Congress Working Committee
1978 - 1979 Treasurer, All India Congress Committee
Treasurer, Congress (I) Party in Parliament
1978 - 1986 Member, Central Parliamentary Board, AICC
Jan. 1980-Jan. 1982 Union Minister, Commerce and Steel and Mines
1980 -1985 Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Committee on Privileges, Rajya Sabha
Member, Committee on Rules, Rajya Sabha
Aug. 1981 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
Jan. 1982-Dec. 1984 Union Cabinet Minister, Finance
Sep. 1984 - 31 Dec. 1984 Addtional charge of the Ministry of Commerce and Supply
1984, 1991,1996 , 1998, 1999 Chairman, Campaign Committee of the AICC for conducting National Elections to Parliament
1985, Aug. 2000 - Jun. 2010 President, West Bengal Pradesh Congress Committee
1987 - 1989 Chairman, Economic Advisory Cell, AICC
June 1991-May 1996 Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission
Jan. 1993-Feb. 1995 Union Cabinet Minister, Commerce
1993 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)
Feb. 1995-May 1996 Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs
1996 - 2004 Chief Whip, Congress Party, Rajya Sabha
1996 -1999 Member, Consultative Committee on External Affairs
1997 Chairman, Departmentally related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forest
1999 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (5th term)
28 June 1999 Chairman, Central Election Coordination Committee, AICC
1998 - 1999 General Secretary, AICC
June 1998 - May 2004 Chairman, Departmentally related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs
12 Dec. 2001-25 June 2012 Member, Central Election Committee, AICC
13 May 2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
23 May 2004 - 24 Oct. 2006 Union Cabinet Minister, Defence
25 June 2004-June 2012 Leader of the House, Lok Sabha
25 Oct. 2006-23 May 2009 Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs
24 Jan. 2009 - May 2009 Union Cabinet Minister, Finance
20 May 2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
2009 - 26 Jun. 2012 Union Cabinet Minister, Finance
25 June 2012 Resigned from the Congress Party prior to contesting to the Office of President of India
25 July 2012 Ceased to be a member of the Lok Sabha upon election as the President of India




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat