Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1976-78 General Secretary, Chandigarh Territorial Youth Congress (I)
1978-82 General Secretary, Punjab Pradesh Youth Congress (I)
1982 President, Chandigarh Territorial Youth Congress (I)
1982-83 President, Punjab Pradesh Youth Congress (I)
1984-90 Member, Rajya Sabha
1984-86 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation, Rajya Sabha
Member, General Purposes Committee, Rajya Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee Ministry of Human Resource Development
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill
Member, Parliamentary Committee on the Structure of Pay, Allowances, Leave and Pensionary Benefits for the Officers and Staff of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha Secretariats
1985-87 Member, Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha
1986 Member, Joint Committee on Railways Bill
1989-90 Whip, Congress (I) Parliamentary Party, Rajya Sabha
Member, Public Accounts Committee
1991 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
1992 Elected to the Executive of Congress Party in Parliament (with highest No. of votes)
1992-96 Whip, Congress (I) Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
1993-96 Chairman, Joint Parliamentary Committee on 83rd Constitution Amendment Bill and Representation of People (Amendment) Bill
Member, Committee on Commerce
Member, Business Advisory Committee, Lok Sabha
Member, Committee on Rules, Lok Sabha
Member, Committee on Estimates
1995-96 Chairman, Committee on Communications
1997-98 President, Chandigarh Territorial Congress Committee
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Secretary, All India Congress Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
1999-2004 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Committee on Ethics
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Central Vigilance Commission Bill, 1999
2000-2004 Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology and Communication
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
May 2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
2004-06 Member, Panel of Chairmen
Chief Whip, Congress Parliamentary Party
Chairman, Committee of Privileges
Chairman, Select Committee of Lok Sabha to inquire into allegations against some members regarding Parliamentary Questions
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development
Member, Rules Committee
Member, Business Advisory Committee
2004-2009 Treasurer, Indian Parliamentary Group (IPG)
29 Jan. 2006-22 May 2009 Minister of State, Ministry of Finance (Expenditure, Banking & Insurance)
6 Apr. 2008-22 May 2009 Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs
13 May 2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
28 May 2009 - 18 Jan 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Parliamentary Affairs
14 Jun. 2009 - 18 Jan 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Water Resources
19 Jan 2011 - 28 Oct. 2012 Union Cabinet Minister, Parliamentary Affairs
19 Jan 2011-19 July 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Science and Technology
Union Cabinet Minister, Earth Sciences
July 2011 - 28 Oct. 2012 Union Cabinet Minister, Water Resources
28 Oct. 2012 - 11 May 2013 Union Cabinet Minister, Railways




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat