Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

May 2008 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha in a bye-election
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 June 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Business Advisory Committee
14 Aug. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Information Technology
29 Jan. 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, General Purposes Committee
13 May 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance; and Ministry of Corporate Affairs




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat