Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1991 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000 Member, Standing Committee on Railways
Member, Standing Comittee on Labour
Member, Public Accounts Committee
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)
Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
5 Aug. 2006 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
1 May 2008 Member, Committee on Estimates
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Estimates
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on Estimates
9 Jun. 2013 Member, House Committee
15 March 2014 Resigned from 15th Lok Sabha.
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
1 Sept. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Sep. 2014 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1 Sept. 2016 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (6th term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Rural Development
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat