Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1977-79 Convenor, Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (A.B.V.P.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1979-82 Divisional Organising Secretary, A.B.V.P., Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
1982-84 General-Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha (B.J.Y.M.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1987 Convenor, Bajrang Dal, District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1991 Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1994 State Representative, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1999-2004 Chairman, Joint Committee on Office of Profit
Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, General Purposes Committee
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Member, Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Member, Committee on Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on Labour
25 Aug. 2006 Member, Committee on Privileges
2006-2008 President, B.J.P. Anusuchit Jaati Morca, Madhya Pradesh
5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Labour
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (2009-2010)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
Member, National Social Security Board
Member, Parliamentary Forum on Children
2009 - 2014 Deputy Whip in Lok Sabha (BJP)
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2016 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Labour
Sep. 2014 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
29 Jan. 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, General Purposes Committee
1 Sep. 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Energy
3 Sept. 2017 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development; and Ministry of Minority Affairs
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (7th term)
17 June 2019 - 19 June 2019 Speaker Pro-tem
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Labour
01 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA)
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Chairperson, Committee on Petitions
21 Nov. 2019 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Women and Child Development




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat