Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Yadav, Shri Devendra Prasad
Constituency   : Jhanjharpur (Bihar)
Party Name     : Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD)
Email Address : dpyadav[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri Chandan Prasad Yadav
Mother's Name Smt. Abran Devi
Date of Birth 26 Nov 1953
Place of Birth Siswa-Barhi, via Phulpras, Distt. Madhubani (Bihar)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 01 Jan 1972
Spouse's Name Smt. Sita Devi
No. of Sons 2
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc. (Biology)
Educated at R.K. College, Madhubani (Bihar)
Profession Agriculturist
Social Worker
Permanent Address
Vill. & P.O. Siswa - Barhi via Phulpras,
Distt. Madhubani - 847 211 (Bihar)
(06277)272247
Present Address
14, Dr. B.D. Marg,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels. (011) 23351012, 9868180690 (M)
Positions Held
1977-79 Secretary, Janata Party, Bihar
June 1977 to Oct. 1977 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly
May 1978 to Nov. 1989 Member, Bihar Legislative Council
1980-82 Member, Committee on Government Assurances, Bihar Legislative Council
1982-84 President, Yuva Lok Dal (C), Bihar
1986-87 Member, Committee of Privileges, Bihar Legislative Council
1986-88 National President, Yuva Lok Dal (A)
1988-89 Member, Committee on Petitions, Bihar Legislative Council
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
June 1990 to Dec. 1991 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
1990 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Water Resources
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-92 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
Member, Central (Five-Member) Committee of Yuva Janata Dal
1991-93 Deputy Chief Whip, Janata Dal Parliamentary Party
1991-1997 Member, National Executive Committee, Janata Dal
1993-96 Chief Whip, Janata Dal Parliamentary Party
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
June 1996- 1997 Union Cabinet Minister, Food, Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution (with additional charge of Commerce in June 1996)
1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Deputy Leader, J.D. (U) Parliamentary Party
1999-2001 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1999-2004 Chairman, Committee on Food, Civil Supplies and Public Distribution
Member, Panel of Chairmen
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, General Purposes Committee
3 Feb. 2004 National President, Samajwadi Janata Dal Democratic
25 Feb. 2004 Member, Rashtriya Janata Dal
10 Dec. 2003 - 5 February 2004 Leader, Janata Dal (U) Democratic
28 Aug. 2000 to Sept. 2003 Leader, Janata Dal (U) Parliamentary Party
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Surface Transport
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term)
Member, Panel of Chairmen
4 June 2004 onwards Deputy Leader, R.J.D. Parliamentary Party
Chairman, Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
Member, Business Advisory Committee
5 Aug. 2007 onwards Chairman, Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution
Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law & Justice


Books Published
Nai Shiksha Niti Banaam Samta Moolak Shiksha Niti"
 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Undertook several padyatras and jail yatras to focus on public grievances
 
Special Interests
Watching wrestling bouts, resolving economic problems of the people
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Yogasan, water therapy
 
Sports and Clubs
Games, Wrestling, Football
 
 
Other Information
National Convenor, Purvanchal Nav Nirman Morcha 2002; Member, R.J.D. since 25 February 2004; Spokesman, R.J.D., Parliamentary Party


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat