Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on Food, Civil Supplies and Public Distribution and
Its Sub-Committee-B on Department of Sugar and Edible Oils Distribution
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999 - 2000 Member, Standing Committee on Food, Civil Supplies and Public Distribution
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 3rd term)
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 Apr. 2015 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1 Sept. 2014 - 21 Sept. 2017 Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
2 Sep. 2014 - 21 Sept. 2017 Chairperson, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament.
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
29 Jan. 2015 - 21 Sept. 2017 Member, General Purposes Committee
21 Sept. 2017 Resigned




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat