Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1995-96 Pradhan, Panchayat Samiti, Rai Singh Nagar
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1998 Member, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000 Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Member, Committee on Private Members`s Bills and Resolutions
Member, Standing Committee on Agirculture
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Health & Family Welfare
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj
1 Sep. 2016 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Water Resources
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Culture and Tourism




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat