8th Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

DALBIR SINGH, SHRI, B.A., [Congress (I)—Haryana, Sirsa (Res. Sch. Castes), 1984]  s. of Chaudhary Kani Ram; b. at Parbhuwala Village, Hissar District, March 5, 1926; ed. at Government College, Rohtak; m. Smt. Kalawati, 1946: 2 d.; Agriculturist; Deputy Minister, Government of Punjab, 1957-62; Union Deputy Minister, (i) Ministry of Petroleum and Chemicals, May 2, 1971—November 9, 1973, (ii) Ministry of Heavy Industry, November 9, 1973 October 10, 1974, (Hi) Ministry of Works and Housing, October 10, 1974—December 1, 1975, and (iv) Ministry of Shipping and Transport, December 1, 1975—March 24, 1977; Minister of State, (i) Ministry of Petroleum and Chemicals, June 8, 1980--October 17, 1980, (ii) Ministry  of  Petroleum, Chemicals and Fertilizers, October 17, 1980 - September 2, 1982, (iii) Ministry of Energy (Petroleum), September 2, 1982—January 29, 1983, and (iv) Ministry of Energy (Department of Coal), January 29, 1983—October 31, 1984 and again from November 4, 1984— December 31, 1984; President, Pradesh Congress Committee, 1977-79; Member, AICC for long and presently its General Secretary; Member, (i) Executive Committee, Pradesh Congress Committee, (ii) Pradesh Election Committee for the last many years; Permanent invitee to Congress (I) Working Committee; Member, Public Service Commission Punjab, 1962-66; Member, (i) Punjab Legislative Assembly, 1952-62, (ii) Fourth Lok Sabha, 1967-70, (iii) Fifth Lok Sabha, 1971-77 and (iv) Seventh Lok Sabha, 1980-84.

Favourite pastime and recreation:  Meeting people and knowing their problems.

Special interests:  Welfare of backward people.

Permanent address:  Parbhuwala Village and Post Office, Hissar District (Haryana).